Posts

My Tag Plague (Brought to you via Procrastination)

What ho, folks! It's been a hot second since I posted on here, but I finally am here to write out a post for the whole two tags I've been. . . tagged on. After this, I'm seriously going to try some more short story writing. >.<

Anywho, it appears that adjusts glasses Nola tagged me with questions from the Liebster Award Right after I tagged her?! XD Really, NolaBear? You're something XD Okay, so let's answer those questions! (I'm not gonna tag anymore bloggers cos if I did. . . the Liebster Award might become more of a plague than an award.)

First: THANK YOU NOLA!

Second: NO MORE FACTS ABOUT MYSELF xP

Third: HERE WE GO!

-with Ride by Twenty-One Pilots making my ears happy, we're blasting off- 

IN 3...

2...
1. What would you consider your passion or gift is?Heheh didja see what I did there with the countdown and the thingehedslkfgsl; -snorks- *ahem* Anyway...
I'd say my passions lie just about wherever a) There's adventure to be had and b) People…

LIEBSTER AWARD!!!!!!!

Image
*squints at script*

So. . . apparently. . .

I'VE BEEN TAGGED?! AGH THAT'S EXCITING. It appears I've been dragged out of my comfort hole to be productive just by being tagged, so let's get started on this thing called The Liebster Award. ooooooooooooooooo!

The Rules Involving This Tag. . . 1. Thank the blog that nominated you for the. . . Liebster Award! Thank you Inky Ramblebeast! Thank you thank you!

2. Answer the questions they give you!

3. Give 11 facts about yourself

4. Nominate 11 other bloggers for the award, and give them 11 questions to answer! (I already know I'm not gonna be able to make it to eleven. I'm sorry, I'm just not gonna. XD)

Why would a woodchuck chuck wood in the first place? 
My guess is that this woodchuck really hates wood, so he's just gonna chuck it down the first park bin he finds. :P

If you had the ability to travel back in time, but could only stay in that time for one hour before warping back to present time, “to when” wo…

What is the meaning of life...

Image
What up, Pink Pen Inksters! (If you don't like pink, toooooooo bad XD)

This post will be a bit different than my other ones, and talking about a bit more of a serious subject. How it started is that some of my girl friends and I were chatting and one of the group had a question about life. In general. :P (If you didn't think groups of girl friends don't talk about things like the meaning of life, you're wrong. We talk about eeeeverything. O.O) The general question was 'WHAT IS LIFE AND WHY IS IT A THING.' After about 15 minutes I came up with this answer. Even though it was directed to my friend, I hope you all enjoy reading it too. ;) Let me know what you think!!

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

What is the meaning of life. . . is it even worth living?

Imagine this:

God got lonely and he wanted life. But what is life, really? Why does it even matter? What holds it in such high esteem? Death is considered a tragedy, and a crime when o…

The 10 Stages of Reading a Good Book (Ft. The Family Cat)

Image
Hey guys, Gloria here.

Today the cat and I will be discussing the ten stages of reading a good book! Well, I'll be discussing them and she'll be pushing at my hands and walking all over the keyboard. XD



These stages apply more to the fantasy/adventure genre of stories, but they're pretty legit. Certified By The Non-Existent Association of Teen Readers, oh yeah! (Translation: I asked my friends for accuracy on these stages.)

1. The Anticipation
Oh my goodness, I just got this book and I've heard SO much about it!! It's gonna be so good! I CAN'T WAIT TO GET STARTED!!! -rapturously sniffs the pages-


2. Excitement
Oh boy look at this protagonist! They're so awesome!! And the settings and the descriptions and oh man EVERY CHAPTER IS BETTER THAN THE LAST! -starry-eyed fangirl mode-


3. Trying to figure out the plot
Hmm, so according to what this character said in paragraph eight of chapter 10, the villain will most likely put his evil plot into action after a decoy…

A Christian Teen's Thoughts On Harry Potter

Image
Heyo, all!

Most of you may already know this, but I'm a Christian! Despite this information being fantastically random, it makes more sense later on in the post. A lot of the arguments, points, details, whatever-you-want-to-call-them have been mentioned in the post because I'm a part of the Christian community, and grew up in the 'Bible Belt' and all that awesomeness.

Today I shall be reviewing (*cue dramatic music*) -deeeeep INHAAALE- HARRY POTTER!!!


You might be thinking ''*gasp* GLORIA! How dare you read such a scandalously magical book??'' The answer is: I wanted to read it and form my own opinion of it.

In my friend group, on the internet, and with most of the people I'm around in general, I had heard a lot of different stories about it, split into two sides; Harry Potter is grand and fantastical, and it's a fine book for Christian's to read, and NO IT IS NOT DON'T READ THIS BOOK. (Well, there are also neutral opinions but you get …

Post of Randomness

Heyo, folks! Today's blog post is basically what the title says: RANDOM THOUGHTS AND SUCH LIKE!

Like, chocolate flavored gum! Wouldn't that be awesome? Kind of like an everlasting Tootsie Rolls, if you like those candies. (Please say you do...)Why are softballs called that? Softballs? They are the exact opposite and also very handy for smashing dangerous spiders. :PI never knew where avocados came from until I asked myself this very question! They come from Mexico, as it turns out. :3 You know when you're buying something and you get a lot of change in return for whatever bill you handed the person at the counter, and you're just standing there, trying to stuff all that change into your wallet and feeling like some sort of awkward medieval tax collector... I think next time that happens to me I should sliiiiiiide out of the line clutching my money and saying something like 'My preciousss moneyzzz.' Then again, I might not. Fruit flavors never actually taste like…

A Fictional Day In The Life of Gloria ~Part 1

'Ello, comrades!

I wanted to do a Day In The Life post for this week, but as it happened, on the day I was going to chronicle I was whisked away on a shopping trip. With a sore throat.

So the day was either spent feeling like 'Blippety blegh I ache in the head' or '-sleeping-' or '-reading book while waiting for family to return from inside the store-'

That didn't seem like the most interesting thing to post, and then I was struck with a lightning-- er, an idea! A lighting bolt came on. :P Okay, I'll stop.

Why not a fictional day in the life of Gloria? What could possibly go wrong with this stupendous idea!? Well, I guess we'll find out. . .



~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~`~


It all started when I was cramped into a stuffy closet. 

Yeah, that's a good way to start. 

And indeed I am. Stuffed into a cramped closet, waiting for my niece to find me in a perilous game of hide 'n see…